Abigail Rivera
Are these sentences correct? The American continent is larger than the European Donald Trump is a more expressive president than Vladimir Putin The sixth Harry Potter movie is less interesting than the third one. The ears of French Pug are bigger than those of Chinese Pug My dog is not as smart as yours. I would appreciate any help, thanks in advance
Aug 11, 2018 1:20 AM
Answers · 3
It looks like you are practicing comparative adjectives. All of the adjectives were used correctly in your examples. Don't forget punctuation. :-)
August 11, 2018
The American continent is larger than the European continent. Just add continent at the end. Or you could say "The American continent is larger than the European one." However, there are two American continents: North and South. You should clarify which one you are referring to. Or say, "Both the North and South American continents are larger than the European one." The ears of "a" French pug...You must have an article before a noun here. The rest of the sentences are fine. Your writing is clear and concise. Good luck studying!
August 11, 2018
