Jinyoung
Are these expressions fluent? The white-crowned sparrow would be a (decent/good/appropriate) candidate for the subject of study.

I'm trying to say that the white-crowned sparrow is the best-studied birds.

Please help me... thank you!!!

Aug 11, 2018 3:05 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It is somewhat formal, but fine. "of" is fine, if there is already an understanding that there will be a study pf a subject. . Otherwise, I added "the" or "for", making it a little more natural. The white-crowned sparrow would be a (decent/good/appropriate) candidate for the subject of the study. The white-crowned sparrow would be a (decent/good/appropriate) candidate for the subject for study.
August 11, 2018
Jinyoung
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English