Catharey Adams
Can anyone tell me the difference between these grammar points? • ~서 and ~고. I know ~고 means "and", and ~서 means "because". But this morning I saw in a text ~서 used as "and". Why? • ~지 않다 and ~잖다. • ~(으)ㅁ, ~기, ~는 바 and ~는 데. Thank you!
Aug 11, 2018 11:37 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
* -아/어서 = 1) because, 2) by doing something (describes the first stage of two connected actions). * -고 = 1) enumerates multiple things, 2) do one thing first and then another (describes two successive but distinctive actions. - 시간이 너무 늦어서 못 가겠어 = I think I'd rather not go as it's too late. (reason) - 밀을 빻아서 [빻아 가지고] 밀가로 만든다 = You crush wheat and/to turn it into flour (a case of "and"). - 나는 나고 너는 너다 = I am me, and you are you. (enumeration) - 점심을 먹고 밖에 나갔다 = I went out after having lunch. (two distinctive actions coming in succession) * -잖다 is a contraction of -지 않다, so they are the same in most cases. * -(으)ㅁ and -기 both make a noun from a verb. There is also -는 것 for the same purpose.. -는 것 = applies widely and generally. 말만 하고 실천하지 않는 것. 남을 도와주는 것. -기 = used for common actions/practices (남의 말에 끼어들기), or idiomatic phrases (하기 싫다, 쓰기(에) 편하다). -(으)ㅁ = used in more limited cases, often formal and literary. 그의 말이 거짓임이 드러났다. * X-는 바 = very formal phrase for "as/since/given that X applies / is the case) - not used in normal speech. * X-는 데 = X-는 데에 = for (doing) X. 데 = place, but here it means a purpose or utility. - 이렇게 판단하는 바, 본인은 다음을 선언한다 = Arriving at this conclusion, I declare the following. - 구리는 전선을 만드는 데(에) 많이 쓴다 = Copper is used widely to make electrical wires.
August 11, 2018
사실이건 뉘앙스의 차이라고 생각해요. 저희 어머니는 자주 이렇게 말하세요. Ex) 이것만 잠깐하구서 나가자. =이것만 잠깐하고 나가자. Actually, I think this is a habit to talk to someone. Have a good day!
August 11, 2018
~서 means there is a logical connection.
August 11, 2018
Catharey Adams
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean