Wendy Monika
What is the difference between these? She was done cleaning her room. She has done cleaning her room. She finished cleaning her room. She has finished cleaning her room.
Aug 11, 2018 6:34 PM
Answers · 10
There are slight differences in meaning. 1) She was done cleaning her room. (A description of a state ... she was tall, she was sick, she was done, ...) 2) She has done cleaning her room. (incorrect grammar) 3) She finished cleaning her room. (A completed action in the past, during a time period viewed as closed) ... Last Saturday (closed time period), she finished cleaning her room, had lunch, and then went out for the day. 4) She has finished cleaning her room. (A completed action in the past during a time period viewed as open, viewed as extending until the present) ... Today (open time period), she has finished cleaning her room. She will join us for lunch and then she will go out for the day. British and North American English vary slightly. Choice 4 in North American English will usually be "She finished."
August 11, 2018
You're great
August 11, 2018
Godfrey Silas So they all have same meanings?
August 11, 2018
What are the differences among these. That is the correct English. Why? Because the word between is the preserve of only 2 variables. For example: 1) Discuss it between the 2 of you. 2) Share this among your friends (many friends) It is imperative for English teachers to teach this English use. Most Americans have no clue about this. I know. - Godfrey Silas
August 11, 2018
In my opinion yo can't use any of them. Because you are talking about an action that happens in the past and finish in the past. So you can't use "cleaning"
August 11, 2018
Show more
