Nataliia
1,5 year or 1,5 years? Which variant is correct?
Aug 11, 2018 7:49 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Yes to Hannah's answer above but also, if you want to use American English, you'd use periods instead of commas. 1.5
August 11, 2018
You would usually read this as "one point five years." 0.186 years would be read as "oh point one eight six years." In a special case where we recognize the decimal as a commonly-occuring fraction, we might read it that way: "one-and-a-half years." I was about to say that we only use "year" for the exact period of one year. " That isn't quite true because we also say "half a year," and "a quarter of a year." I could invent a rule for this, but I won't. As other have noted, In the US we use commas to group thousands, and decimals to separate the whole part from the decimal fraction: $1,234,567.89; so your number would be written as "1.5 years."
August 11, 2018
1,5 YEARS. And if you speak it, you'd say "one and a half years", not "one and a half year". (By the way, you can also say "a year and a half" but in your case you'll need the s.) :)
August 11, 2018
1.5 years later he decided to move on.. After a 1.5 year stay, he moved on. . I'll be back in 1.5 years. It's a 1.5 year sabatical. . At 1.5 years, she was ready to read. As a 1.5 year old she was ready to read.
August 11, 2018
Nataliia
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
English, German, Italian