Mark
What is the difference Hola: What is the difference between vamos and vamonos? Gracias. Mark
Aug 12, 2018 2:22 AM
Answers · 5
vamos y vámonos pueden significar lo mismo (let's leave) cuando es utilizado como imperativo; la diferencia radica en que el vámonos hace un especial énfasis en el objeto (nos). Por otro lado,VAMOS tambien puede tener otros significado. Ejemplo: vamos, tu puedes (come on, you can do it) vamos (let's go) vamos, así es equipo (used to cheer up)
August 12, 2018
Vamos ... ir a algun lugar , o alentar a alguien ( vamos a la fiesta se va a poner buena) ( vamos! Equipo ustedes pueden ) Vamonos ... es cuando te vas de algun lugar ( vamos de esta ciudad)
August 12, 2018
"Vamos" is a verbal form of the verb "ir" that means "to go" and "vámonos" is a verbal form of the verb "irse" that means "to leave". So when you use "vamos" it's like saying "let's go" and the person you're talking to knows where you two go to. I mean that for example if you two are in a bar and you're going to go to the cinema and it's time to go, you can say only "vamos" because it's understood that you're going to the cinema. Instead, when you say "vámonos", you're saying to your partner to go out from the place where you two are. For example, if you two are in a bar but you don't like the place too much and want to leave, you would say "vámonos". Maybe you don't have a plan to go to other place, you only want to leave the bar. Or maybe you have the plan to go to other place and you say "vámonos" and mean both things, leave the place and go to another.
August 14, 2018
We use 'vamos' when we are about to go to a place but we have not arrived yet, and we use 'vamonos' when we are already in one place and we have to leave that place.
August 12, 2018
