Andrea
은/는 vs 이/가 I’ve read many online sources that talk about these particles, and I feel like (for the most part at least) that they’re used interchangely, but I’ve talked to some people that say sometimes the 은/는 particles are used in situations where you are trying to show contrast. What I mean by this is, let’s say two objects are different, you use 은/는 to broadcast that difference. For example: 이거 맛있어요! = This is delicious. 이거는 안 맛있어요. = This is not delicious. I’m not sure if I’m right about this, so please help me. Also, if there’s anything else that I need to know, feel free to tell me. Thanks for taking the time to read my question.
Aug 12, 2018 10:03 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Quoted from http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2011/12/subject-particles.html 는/은 and 가/이 both are used for the subject of a sentence but 는/은 introduces a topic or a subject whereas 가/이 identifies a subject. In addition to their differences already explored above, here is another big difference between the two particles. The topic particle, 는/은, is used in cases when we make a general or factual statement whereas 가/이 is not. For example, 치타는 빠르다 = Cheetah is fast 치타는 느리다 = Cheetah is slow (This would be a wrong statement) However, if you visited a zoo and saw a cheetah who seems to move very slowly, you might say, 치타가 느리다 = (That) cheetah is slow So the identifier particle, 가/이, indicates a certain person or thing that the speaker and listener know or are aware of. In this case, it would be that cheetah in the zoo. Here is another example, 바다는 푸르다 = The sea is blue 바다는 까맣다 = The sea is black (In general, this is a wrong statement.) But say, you saw the sea at night and you may exclaim, 바다가 까맣다! = The sea is black! The sea in this sentence is identified as a particular sea at night, and both the speaker and listener know which sea is being talked about. This is not a general statement. Therefore the identifier particle, 가/이, is used in this case. Of course, 바다가 푸르다 is also perfectly acceptable. However, the difference is that the sea in this sentence is also a particular sea that is known by both the speaker and the listener. 바다는 푸르다 = The sea is blue (A general statement) 바다가 푸르다 = The sea is blue (The sea is identified and known by the speaker and listener) It's similar to the way articles are used in English. For example, An apple is red = 사과는 빨갛다 (A general or factual statement about an apple) The apple is red = 사과가 빨갛다 (A particular apple that the speaker identifies and indicates to the listener) You can find many same questions in italki.com http://www.italki.com/question/250760 http://www.italki.com/question/250570 http://www.italki.com/question/78553
August 13, 2018
From the way that it was explained to me, what you wrote is correct. I actually just had a super in depth lesson on this yesterday. You may also put 는 in the first half: 이거는 맛있어요. 이거는 안 맛있어요. Basically, 이/가 is used when you are introducing new information as a subject, and 은/는 is used to clarify that "this specific topic, not the other one" has important/specific information. Ex. 누가 내 빵 먹었어요? (Who ate my bread?) 석진이 빵 먹었어요. (Seokjin ate the bread) In this example, Seokjin is the new information introduced to the scenario, so you use 이. Also note that the information following is not vital to the sentence. You could have just as easily said 석진이 and left it at that. Ex. There was once a boy named Eric. Eric was young and liked to ride horses. In this English example, you would use 이/가 the first time you introduce Eric, then 은/는 when you are giving specific information about him in the second sentence. This also works of you are comparing him against other people. Like saying, "I don't know about the other guys, but I for sure know this about Eric." I hope this helps!
August 12, 2018
Andrea
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean