Azu
英語の決めゼリフ キャプション作り こんにちは。 アメリカに住む歌手の友達と一緒にショートドキュメンタリー映画を作っています。 最後のセリフをどう英語に訳すかで悩んでいます。 「僕のバイブルは僕自身です。」 という言葉です。 一年の予定でNYCに来たアマチュアシンガーが、ひょんなことからオフブロードウェイのミュージカルの主役に抜擢されたことから、縁起の面白さに目覚め、滞在期間を無期限に延長して歌や演技のスキルを伸ばしていこうとする物語です。 これまでは、成功するにはどうすればいいかというハウツー本などを読んで人生を切り開こうとして来ましたが、初舞台を成功で終えた彼は自信を持ち、ハウツー本に頼らなくても、今何をすべきかがわかって前向きに、より真面目に毎日を過ごし始めました。 その彼が最後にいうセリフがこのセリフです。 私としては、自分を信じて歩んで行きます。歌に取り組んで行きます。 という意味を込めたいと思っています。 また、もうハウツー本はいらない、自分のことは自分で自信を持って決め、、行動していけるという意味も含めたいです。 どうぞ、良い訳がありましたら、教えてください。 よろしくお願いいたします。
Aug 12, 2018 2:17 PM
Answers · 1
Your description is difficult to understand. It seems that Japanese doesn't translate into English very well, so not knowing Japanese myself, I can only guess at your meaning. "My bible is myself. It is the word." = My word is the truth in as much as the Bible is the word of God. "For me, I believe in myself and walk. I will work on songs. I want to put the meaning of. Also, I do not need a how-to book anymore, I want to decide myself confidently, including the meaning that I can act." = I believe in myself and no longer need books to tell me how to act. I sing with meaning. I perform with heart.
August 12, 2018
