Hazem
what does mind deadening mean? dont understand this sentence(fellow who is barely holding his own? Go deep into your study of people, and you'll discover unsuc- cessful people suffer a mind-deadening thought disease. We call this disease excusitis. Every failure has this disease in its advanced form. And most "average" persons have at least a mild case of it. You will discover that excusitis explains the difference between the person who is going places and the fellow who is fellow who barely holding his own
Aug 12, 2018 5:12 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
mind deadening means something that is killing your mind. rather than saying "mind killing", the author chose to be more colorful in using the root "dead" to add a bit of dramatic effect. Basically just means numbing or doing away with the feeling or process of the brain. hope this helps
August 12, 2018
Hey Hazem, ''Go deep into your study of people, and you'll discover unsuccessful people suffer a mind-deadening thought disease. We call this disease excusitis. Every failure has this disease in its advanced form. And most "average" persons have at least a mild case of it. You will discover that excusitis explains the difference between the person who is going places and the fellow who is barely holding his own.'' 1) ''Mind-deadening'': this is an expression used by the author in his statement to highlight the fact that this thought disease is so powerful that it is believed to have a bad impact on one's mind. ''Deadening'' is an expression used to refer to something that is so lacking in interest as to cause mental weariness. The idiom ''mind-deadening'' is new for me, though - I have never heard of it before! 2) ''... the person who is going places and the fellow who is barely holding his own'': In this case, the author wanted to state that the new disease ''excusitis'' explains the difference between a person who is progressing or is finding success in some area of their life (''the person who is going places'') and the one who is by a very little/almost not able to do something with a sufficient level of skill or as well as others can. Hope that helps!!!
August 13, 2018
Go deep into your study of people, and you'll discover unsuc-cessful people suffer a mind-deadening thought disease. We call this disease excusitis. Every failure has this disease in its advancedform. And most "average" persons have at least a mild case of it.You will discover that excusitis explains the differencebetween the person who is going places and the fellow who is fellow who barely holding his own------This is actually poorly written English and bad philosophy also :) -- I don't think starting a sentence with a verb "Go" is proper, nor starting with "Every" nor with "And" . Let me try : If you study people deeply, you may discover unsucessful people have a thought disease that is numbs their mind. We (whomever that is) call the disease "excuse-itis" . You will discover (this is the author telling you how you will think, like a hypnotist) .... Anyhow you get the idea it MD probably mean someone who is "closed minded" or "numb" to new ideas. PS: "barely holding your own" means is barely able to not go crazy , or barely able to survive (financially or otherwise)
August 12, 2018
Hi Hazem,

Mind deadening;

The gist of what individual appears to be saying is mindless or better yet mind-numbing; something that is tedious.

For example, I work Monday throught Sunday, seven days a week from 8 AM to 4PM on a assembly line for 8 hours a day. <--- this is a tedious job, which one can say;

I work a mind-numbing job or " mind deadening" job, the later must be a new description as I've not hear this phase used at work or my circle of friends in the United States or anywhere really.

August 12, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English