Caleb Johansen
[verb participle] + شودن Construction I've been seeing sentences containing a participle of a verb and then a form of the verb شودن. For instance:

معمولا نوشته نمی‌شوند.

نباید حرکتی نوشته شود.

جور دیگری خواننده می‌شوند.

The problem is, I don't know how or when to use this construction. I would be very grateful if I could be provided with explanation for this along with some example sentences.

Thank you very much in advance for any help!

Aug 13, 2018 3:05 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
we use this construction when it is not important for us who did sth or simply we don't know, so the subject doesn't appear in the sentence. for example: او نامه می نویسد. (she/he writes a letter) نامه نوشته می شود. ( the letter is being written) you can learn more by searching for (جملات/افعال مجهول).
August 13, 2018
Caleb Johansen
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, Japanese, Persian (Farsi)