emar
Centre forward score , what does it mean? My sentence says The centre forward ......a goal Should it be Score Has scored Was scored Thank you
Aug 13, 2018 7:41 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It might help to know that "centre forward" is a position which a footballer plays : in other words, it's a person. My dictionary tells me that the Spanish equivalent is "el delantero-centro", which seems fairly obvious. If you bear in mind that "the centre forward" is the subject of the sentence ( or replace it with a person's name) , you'll realise that this is a very easy verb test: Alvaro Negredo ................. a goal. Which is the only option that can go in that space?
August 13, 2018
Centre forward is a position to play on soccer. He's one of those you expect to score goeals. This guy has scored a goal. or This guy scored a goal.
August 13, 2018
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English