Mohamed Hafez
Community Tutor
what is the difference between "motive" and motivation"? I can sense some differences but I can't get a concrete answer.
Aug 13, 2018 11:11 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Motive is a reason for doing something, not unlike an objective. Motivation is the force which pushes you to do something, similar to drive or enthusiasm.
August 13, 2018
There is only slight difference and in most cases could be used interchangeably. Motive is often used as the reason for doing a crime; but also, his (reasons for doing something) motives were pure. Motive is also a musical term, but pronounced differently. In drama or fiction we might ask "what is the character's motivation?"
August 13, 2018
i think "motive" the real meaning for it is "the reason for" like this sentence "what was the motive behind bombing" and 'motivation' is like the enthusiasm that u have ,,,the thing that makes u do anything because u want to do it it's like an incentive and if u want a clearer answer u can visit cambridge dictionary there u will find ur answer.
August 13, 2018
Mohamed Hafez
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Russian, Spanish