Yulia
Swedish prepositions Please explain me the use of "på", "till" and "om" with some most common use examples. When I translate them to Russian, they have practically the same meaning, so I never know which one to use and what exactly they mean. For example, I understand that "i" most commonly means "in". "Från" means "from". But these three I can't identify. Thanks a lot to all who answers!
Aug 13, 2018 11:15 AM
Answers · 3
Prepositions are always difficult, because different languages use different prepositions. I think 'om' is the easiest. It almost always corresponds to 'if' in English. 'På' literally means 'on' and 'till' means 'to'. In some situations we use these prepositions differently than English. I think the best way of acquiring a feeling for when to use which preposition is to read a lot of Swedish :) Edit: I was too fast regarding 'om'. We use it in other cases as well. "Två gånger om dagen" = "twice a day". There is no logic, just one of the things different languages handles differently.
August 14, 2018
Dziękuję bardzo, Konrad! Te przyimki doprowadzą mnie do szaleństwa! :-)
August 13, 2018
Cześć! There are all main descriptions about "om" "till" and "på" with simple examples and notes: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C3%A5#Swedish https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/om#Swedish https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/till#Swedish Take in consideration that swedish "i" is also not strictly equal to english "in" :)
August 13, 2018
