Tara
Am Samstag, werde ich auf der einer Geburtstagsparty sein. In this sentence, why does Geburtstagsparty get both a direct and indirect particle? Is the "der" here supposed to be the masculine nominative case, or the feminine dative case? I imagine it's the latter, as einer is strictly feminine. Also, am I correct in assuming the Geburtstagsparty is in the dative case because the speaker is will be "at" (auf) the party?
Aug 13, 2018 12:42 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Q1: Hard to tell how they both got there, but the sentence is definitely wrong. (Perhaps the author meant "auf der einen"?) Q2: Yes, feminine dative. Q3: Rather because the speaker is going to *be* on the party. To express where you're *going*, German uses accusative, so it would be "am Samstag werde ich auf die/eine Geburtstagsparty gehen".
August 13, 2018
Es gibt 3 Varianten: Am Samstag werde ich auf einer Geburtstagsparty sein. (Hier im Sinne auf "irgendeiner" Party) Am Samstag werde ich auf der Geburtstagsparty sein. (Hier im Sinne auf "eine ganz bestimmte" Party) Am Samstag werde ich auf der einen Geburtstagsparty sein. (Hier im Sinne auf "einer von mehreren" Partys)
August 15, 2018
Tara
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish