Wendy Monika
Are these sentences correct and common use in everyday conversations? 1.Turkish People do not have confidence for their currency because their currency has been dropping 27% over two days. 2.There are many foreigners are standing outside of luxury shops in Turkey to buy goods because Turkish Currency weakness. 3. Foreign investors has lost their confidence to continue to invest in Turkey because Political and currency policies are unclear.
Aug 13, 2018 1:41 PM
Answers · 2
Here are some suggestions for more natural ways to express these ideas. 1. Turkish People do not have confidence in their currency (any longer) because it has dropped in value by 27% over the last two days. 2. There were many foreigner visitors standing outside of shops willing to buy luxury goods because of the decreasing value of the Turkish Currency. 3. Foreigners have lost their confidence in Turkish investments because the political and monetary policies are unclear. Hope this helps
August 13, 2018
