Christine
Cómo se dice "the right mindset"? Cómo se dice "the right mindset", por ejemplo "puedes aprender español con (the right mindset)"?
13 авг. 2018 г., 14:52
6
0
Answers · 6
I'd say the most natural translation would be "la actitud correcta". At least it's what sounds more natural to me. If you go to google and look up "la actitud correcta" (including the double quotes to require an exact match), you'll find that it gives over 200 thousand results, vs. less than 100 thousands of the other proposed translations here. Of course this google trick is not always the last word to decide among several potentially correct translations, but its a guideline to see how much each one is used in Spanish. Saludos, Alejandro
13 августа 2018 г.
Se dice "la mentalidad correcta" Por ejemplo: We need to change our mindset to save the world. Necesitamos cambiar nuestra mentalidad para salvar el mundo. And when you have the word "proper" you can use it in spanish as: apropiada and adecuada.
13 августа 2018 г.
Hola Christine, Las traducciones para "the right mindset" pueden ser las siguientes: - El estado mental adecuado. - El correcto estado mental. - La mentalidad correcta. - La actitud correcta. Con tu ejemplo, "puedes aprender español con (the right mindset)" la traducción más adecuada sería la siguiente: - Puedes aprender español con un estado mental adecuado. Espero que te ayude, Un saludo!
13 августа 2018 г.
Actitud adecuada. Puedes aprender español con la actitud adecuada. Significa que si tu actitud es positiva y enfocada a trabajar, podrás aprender español.
13 августа 2018 г.
I prefer "la actitud adecuada", like Virginia, because the word "correcta" in Spanish, applied to language, means "whitout mistakes" and applied to a person means that his or her behavior is right (it refers more to ethics). Instead, the word "adecuada" applied to "actitud" in the example that you put means that your attitude is good (not right) to learn.
15 августа 2018 г.
Christine
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Spanish