Lucas Oliveira
A question about the expression "por sobre" I could not understand clearly what "por sobre" means in this sentence: "Vistas así las cosas tenemos por un lado a Chile, que tiene la protección de estos organismos internacionales por sobre las pruebas históricas..." If you can help me, I'd appreciate it a lot. Thanks in advance. Lucas.
Aug 13, 2018 2:57 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In that specific sentense, what the text says means that Chile uses the protection of those international organizations in its favor, ignoring or downplaying historic evidence.
August 13, 2018
Hi Lucas You can use the construction "por sobre" instead of the simple "sobre", it means the same thing. "Por sobre" is good Spanish, but not a lot of people use it because "sobre" is easier :-). Regards Karen
August 13, 2018
Lucas Oliveira
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish