chin.billy.leung
help on audio excerpt https://instaud.io/2yjo 암튼 이상하게 슬픔을도 하고 가슴이 찐하고 그래서 기분이 시안하지(?) 응 시안해(?) 맞아 시안해(?) not sure what that adjective is
Aug 14, 2018 2:29 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
it's 시원. (슬픔을도 -> 슬프기도)
August 14, 2018
In my circle, I've always heard 찡하다 (feel sad or regretful) or 짠하다 (similar). But I just looked it up and discovered the dictionary lists 찐하다 as the proper word and 찡하다 as dialect (surprise for me - but they are definitely the same words with the same meaning). So I suppose 찐하다 is more correct. Listening to the audio again, though, I clearly hear 찡하다, so it might be that 찡하다 is more prevalent in the central Seoul-Gyeonggi region (but these days 짠하다 seems to be getting more popular than these two).
August 15, 2018
just one side question: 가슴이 찐하다, 가슴이 찡하다 the two don't exactly mean the same thing?
August 14, 2018
What I hear is this. 아무튼 이상하게 슬프기도 하고 가슴이 찡하고 그랬어, 기분이. 희한하지? 응, 희한해. 맞아, 희한해. -고 그랬어 is a common colloquial pattern. For example, 다리가 떨렸어 (My legs were shaky) is flat and devoid of nuance, while 다리가 떨리고 그랬어 (Like, my legs were shaky) can sound more natural when describing a real situation. 희 in 희한하다 (odd, curious, funny) can sound like 시. 형님 is pronounced as 성님 in some dialects because of this ㅎ-ㅅ confusion.
August 14, 2018
chin.billy.leung
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
French, Korean