Wilson
Community Tutor
Translation Please Can you please give me an English translation of the following words and/or an explanation in English of what the following words mean? 1) traguardo = ? 2) sbocchi professionali = ? 3) parola sdrucciola = ? 4) parola tronca = ? Thank you.
Aug 15, 2018 12:37 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Ciao Wilson, here you go: 1) traguardo: this can mean two different things - in the most immediate sense, it's the finish line of a race (most commonly you'll hear the expression "tagliare il traguardo", meaning to reach/go past the finish line), but more metaphorically it can also mean a goal or objective achieved. 2) sbocchi professionali: "career prospects" ("sbocco" by itself means an outlet or a way out). 3) parola sdrucciola: in Italian most words have the stress on the second to last syllable; however, sometimes the stress falls on the third to last, and in that case the word is defined "sdrucciola"; an example can be "tavolo", because the stress falls on the a. 4) parola tronca: similarly, "parola tronca" is a word where the stress falls on the last syllable - in this case, the stress is also visually marked with an accent, for example in the word "libertà". Hope this helps!
August 15, 2018
Wilson
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Italian, Korean