Nhung
Please help me explain these words in the passage below - What do postsocialist, postsecular, chauvinism and cosmopolitanism mean?

- One more, what does this mean "holding up an umbrella reconciling tensions between “socialism” and the market"

"What can we learn from this essay about the process of cultural appropriation in connection with heritage politics in postsocialist and postsecular Vietnam? First, I observed that the cultural celebration of the nation as laid down in Resolution No. V of 1998 has become a necessary and routine legitimization of the political regime, holding up an umbrella reconciling tensions between “socialism” and the market, between majority and minority ethnic groups, between cultural chauvinism and cosmopolitanism."

Aug 15, 2018 2:04 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Secular means, "things that have no religious or spiritual basis". The prefix "post" indicated a time after the root word, which is secular. Therefore, postsecular refers to the time after a period which is secular. For instance, if a country went through a time of having low rates of religious belief and then there was a resurgence of religious belief, the time after the resurgence could be described as postsecular.
August 15, 2018
Postsocialist - After socialism, indicating that Vietnam is no longer a socialist society. Postsecular - After secular, indicating that there is no longer a freedom in society to follow your religious beliefs. Chauvinism - In this case, I believe the author is using it to say an aggressive form of patriotism (chauvinism is also used when you are prejudiced to your gender, usually in males) The metaphor of the umbrella is used to show that the government is trying hard to bring the best parts of socialism and the open market together, under one roof.
August 15, 2018
The first person to answer incorrectly defined "postsecular". Secular means, "things that have no religious or spiritual basis". The prefix "post" indicated a time after the root word, which is secular. Therefore, postsecular refers to the time after a period which is secular. For instance, if a country went through a time of having low rates of religious belief and then there was a resurgence of religious belief, the time after the resurgence could be described as postsecular.
August 15, 2018
Nhung
Language Skills
English, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Korean