Kulumi
Could you please tell me which phrase sounds more casual? 1) To talk someone into doing something 2) To persuade someone to do something I'd be happy if anyone could answer my question. Thank you,
Aug 15, 2018 2:41 AM
Answers · 9
"Talk someone into" is more casual than "persuade". Here's a useful tip: If you have two equivalent English expressions, one a phrasal verb and one a longish word of Latin origin, the phrasal verb will always be the more casual option. Other examples where we use the phrasal verbs in everyday English and the Latin word in formal contexts are : make up for v compensate and give up v renounce. This all goes back nearly a thousand years in the history of Britain, when the ruling classes spoke French and the poor folks spoke Anglo-Saxon, and then for centuries after that when English was used for everyday matters, while the intellectuals, lawyers, scientists and so on used Latin for their reading and writing. Many learners have this the wrong way round - non-natives often presume that the words of Latin origin are the standard language (as they are in French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese), while phrasal verbs are somehow more 'difficult' or 'advanced'. In fact, the opposite is true: phrasal verbs are our ordinary language, while Latin-based words like persuade, convince and renounce are advanced. Native speakers grow up speaking with simple words like get/put/take/make/talk combined with up/on/of/with/to ( i.e. phrasal verbs) and we only learn the long Latin equivalents much later on. And the less educated the native speaker is, the less likely they are to use ( or even know) the Latin equivalents. A long answer to a short question, but an important one. This is a key feature of the English language which all learners need to know.
August 15, 2018
Both are fine! Though i would i agree "to talk someone into doing something" soinds a bit more casual.
August 15, 2018
Hey Wallaby, Both phrases are fine. "To talk someone into doing something" sounds more casual. Feel free to ask me any questions you have!
August 15, 2018
