Koji
What does "come in handy" mean? I used a dictionary and saw "turn out to be useful" in it. But and now I can't catch the meaning of "turn out". Could you tell me these meanings in English or Japanese (In Japanese is better)?
Aug 15, 2018 3:01 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hey Koji, To come in handy means that something becomes useful at some point. For instance, an umbrella may come in handy on a hike if it begins to rain, or a spare tire may come in handy if one of your tires deflates. "Turn out" means occur, happen, or come about. If it turns out that your umbrella is useful, then it came about that your umbrella was useful or it happened to be useful. I don't speak Japanese but I think 起こる is close to what it means.
August 15, 2018
Umm...no. Saying something four times doesn't make it right.
August 15, 2018
come in handy is a manufacturer! Something that you do by your hands
August 15, 2018
come in handy is a manufacturer! Something that you do by your hands
August 15, 2018
came in handy is a manufacturer. something that you do by your hands
August 15, 2018
Show More
Koji
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English