Ksenia
What does the expression "não cabe neste salão" mean in the poem below? What does the expression "não cabe neste salão" mean in the poem below (it's "Minha Pátria' by Vicente Guimarães)? Tudo é grande em minha pátria: As cachoeiras cantantes, As montanhas, as florestas, As minas de diamantes... É muito grande o Brasil, Não cabe neste salão, Mas trago-o todo inteirinho Dentro do meu coração.
Aug 15, 2018 3:49 AM
Answers · 7
As a poem, I believe that the word ”salão” was choosen to make a good sound with the word ”coração” at the end of the poem. But the meaning is that It doenst fit this room (place), but poetically speaking the author brings the whole Brazil inside of his big heart. His heart is big enough to fit it.
August 15, 2018
Where did you read this version? The poem says "não cabe neste lugar". Translating it literally, it would be "it doesn't fit in this place". Just an alussion to express how great the country is. P.S.: "salão" is a big room, but it can be used for many situations, such as: salão de festas, salão de beleza, etc.
August 15, 2018
Strictly speaking "Não cabe neste salão" means "(Brazil) does not fit in this huge room". The author was expressing the idea of how large are the things of nature in Brazil (Brasil) and the Brazil itself. But even huge as it is, the author can carry it inside his heart. By the way, I'm looking for a partner for english trainning.
August 15, 2018
