Lawrence
Community Tutor
Use or make use of What is the difference between "use" and "make use of"? 1. You can use its conclusion. 2. You can make use of its conclusion. Would you like to help me with the following questions: 1. Are those two exchangeable? 2. If there are some differences in means or using, what's those difference?
Aug 15, 2018 7:57 AM
Answers · 2
They have a different connotation. "Use" means to directly use, often literally with your hands such as "I use a hammer to hit the nail" "Make use of" means to create a use for such as using something in an unusual way "I can make use of the hammer to mix dough" Off the top of my head I can't think of an instance where swapping one for the other would be incorrect but the meanings differ slightly
August 15, 2018
