[Deactivated user]
Question "fuck me up"

What is this mean?

Aug 15, 2018 8:48 AM
Answers · 3
It's an even more vulgar version of 'screw someone up', or - in slighter politer terms - 'mess someone up'. It means to cause emotional and/or psychological damage to a person. By way of illustration, here is a well-known poem by Philip Larkin: This Be The Verse They fuck you up, your mum and dad. They may not mean to, but they do. They fill you with the faults they had And add some extra, just for you. But they were fucked up in their turn By fools in old-style hats and coats, Who half the time were soppy-stern And half at one another’s throats. Man hands on misery to man. It deepens like a coastal shelf. Get out as early as you can, And don’t have any kids yourself. Philip Larkin, "This Be the Verse" from Collected Poems. Copyright © Estate of Philip Larkin.
August 15, 2018
The term is usually "fuck you up" or "get fucked up." The former means beat someone up (hit them). The second means get drunk or high.
August 15, 2018
Maybe you could provide a little context.
August 15, 2018
