Anton
Could you write some Phrasal Verbs you use permanently? Maybe someone can give a list of this verbs. It would be very useful for me (I don't know how say "very useful" with one word)[emoji]
Aug 15, 2018 9:57 AM
Answers · 5
In English, we use dozens of phrasal verbs in everyday speech. To learn them, focus on 10-15 words at a time. Use a vocabulary app like Quizlet or write the words on flashcards or write sentences with each word until you've committed it to memory. As you learn the words, drop them from your list and add new ones. Here is a good list of phrasal verbs: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/phrasals.htm
August 15, 2018
Probably the most useful one is 'get up'. You'll always need that on a daily basis - in the real world ( not much you can do if you don't get up in the morning) - in terms of language ( there isn't another normal way of saying this in modern English). NB 'Permanently' isn't the right word here. You could say 'Frequently', 'Often', 'Regularly', or perhaps 'All the time'.
August 15, 2018
