Мария
are these sentences (2) grammatically correct? she realized she had been going to drown. she had been been extremely frightened and decided to save breathe to submerge and to push herself off from the wet sand. fortunately, she managed to survive
Aug 15, 2018 1:33 PM
Answers · 7
The first sentence is good. It should start with a capital letter - She. Same for all of your sentences. Some people may use the word THAT- She realized THAT she had been going to drown. Realized is American English, it is realised otherwise - depends what you prefer. I would write the next piece as below: She had been been extremely frightened and decided to save breath to submerge and push off from the wet sand. Fortunately, she managed to survive. A few small errors but I could understand it. It's not easy to put writing out there for critique. Good job.
August 15, 2018
she realized she had been going to drown. This one would be better as 'She realized that she was going to drown.' she had been been extremely frightened and decided to save breathe to submerge and to push herself off from the wet sand. This one is what we call a runon sentence meaning that it is expressing too many ideas in one sentence. It would be better broken into multiple sentences as such: 'She had been extremely frightened. She decided to save her breathe in order to submerge and to push herself off from the wet sand.
August 15, 2018
Though it's marked as "resolved", I'm going to add a couple thoughts. Grammatically correct? Yes and no. Let's take the second sentence first. Consider this re-write. "She had been extremely frightened and decided to save her breath, submerge, and push herself off of the wet sand." The commas pause the action in the sentence and separate ideas for the reader/listener. (Also, note the inclusion of the possessive pronoun, "her". I think that makes things more clear and consistent with the subsequent use of the word "herself". Overall, the three sentences are understandable, taken together. But there's a mix of tenses used: realized, had been going to drown, had been frightened, decided, managed to survive. This creates uncertainty about what was going on until the end. Only after reading all three sentences is it clear that they all relate to one continuous event that has ended. Just something to consider.. Hope this helps.
August 15, 2018
She realized she was going to drown. She had been been extremely frightened and decided to save her breath to submerge and to push herself off from the wet sand. Fortunately, she managed to survive. Notes: a/one breath. Breathe (with the 'e') is the action/verb. I breathe, one slow breath at a time. She had been drowning, or 'she was drowning', or 'she was going to drown'. The 2nd and 3rd are more common, more colloquial. The 1st one is correct, but 'had been....' describes that she was in the process of drowning. A small grammar point, not too important.
August 15, 2018
