Dmitry Anykeen
Think transparency? When I log in to my work chat I see some sort of automatic greeting from CEO which says "Think transparency" What does this kind of construction (verb + noun) mean? Why not think transparent? Is there any kind of difference?
Aug 16, 2018 6:21 AM
Answers · 3
It could mean many things. Think transparency means using transparency as a tool. So, for example, think about using transparency as a model for your business. I think he wants you to be transparent. HA, you're welcome.
August 16, 2018
It would be "Think transparently" your way. An adverb would be needed. . We need a ride. We need to solve it. Think "car". . I suspect Armin's answer is correct. So many businesses are far form transparent. Though I have not seen any embrace it either. . I guess you understand that "transparent" for a business means that you can see what people are doing. As in, the processes being used and what is being done is visible, at least to those in the business.
August 16, 2018
