Seven
What is ' a curious lack of ambition'? Captain Bentick was a family man, a lover of dogs and pink chidren and Christmas. He was too old to be a captain, but a curious lack of ambition had kept him in that rank. Does it mean that nobody else wants to be a captain that he has to be the captain at a very old age?
Aug 16, 2018 6:33 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Armin's answer is plausible, but I suspect not the obvious answer. Does it mean that nobody else wants to be a captain that he has to be the captain at a very old age? No. . More likely, it suggests that the lack of ambition is his. That is, he didn't want to rise, to become higher than a captain. So, he never became whatever comes after captain. So, he remained a captian.
August 16, 2018
Captains are usually younger so it was odd or unusual that he had no desire to progress higher than captain. This makes one to wonder why he was like that.
August 16, 2018
Yes and the curious means you wonder why such a strange happening could occur. The strange happening being no one wanting to be a leader since mankind typically wants to lead. Thanks and Jesus bless you.
August 16, 2018
Seven
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English