Sunshine
Sold yourself What does "you've sold yourself on taking the remarkable path" ? "Being remarkable is exciting, fun, profitable and great for your career. Feeling bad wears off. And then, once you’ve compared the two, and you’ve sold yourself on taking the remarkable path."
Aug 16, 2018 9:09 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
In this case, "sold yourself" = you have decided. A difference case is "sold yourself short" which means to underestimate yourself or to be excessively modest when presenting your skills to others (such as a job interview)
August 16, 2018
To "sell yourself" means that you acted like a salesperson and you sold a product or service to YOU. It means that you convinced yourself; you sold a product/ an idea to yourself. You can also say 'he's sold on the idea", meaning that he is convinced of the idea, so he is committed, he believes in it. It's like saying 'he sold the idea to himself' or 'he sold his time/his soul to that idea/cause'. So, 'sold yourself on taking that path...." means that you convinced yourself (you sold that idea to you, yourself) and you have bought it (the idea) and that you believe in it.
August 16, 2018
I did not understand your question not clear!
August 16, 2018
Sunshine
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English