[Deactivated user]
What are some rules for when visiting a temple/shrine?
Aug 16, 2018 12:32 PM
Answers · 5
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MHmPzl56IzM This is not a rule but we all burn a bunch of incense sticks and stick them into the huge incense bowl? then collect the smoke with both hands and pour? the smoke over your body which takes away the negativity inside and around your body.   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oB-XEYtKpCs
August 18, 2018
Bow at some places, like when you get into and out, wash your hands and mouth at the water place with bamboo ladle. We usually bow twice , two craps and one bow at a shrine to worship, and usually bow once, put your hands together, without making any noise not like at a shrine, and pray what you want, then one bow at a temple. While you are worshiping,, sometimes small coins or money you can offer in the box,these manners you can see around and do the same things. Shrine is the place to worship God, so don't walk the middle of the way, because that area is for God to walk. Temple is the place where you worship Buddha.
August 17, 2018
