Tiago
Could you help me about the difference between two sentences? What's the difference between "to get a cold" and "to catch a cold"?
Aug 16, 2018 1:22 PM
Answers · 2
There isn't really a difference here in what these mean. However it is much more common and natural sounding to say "catch" instead of get.
August 16, 2018
In this case, there is no difference. "I caught a cold" is most common. As a note, "to get" has the meanings of "to buy/to take/to receive" and "to change state" I got a car at the dealership. (= I bought a car.) I got a pencil from the box. (= I took a pencil from the box.) I got a call from my sister. (= I received a call from my sister.) I got a cold from my sister. (= I received some cold germs and then I became sick.) I caught a cold from my sister. (= I got a cold from my sister.) I got sick Monday. (= a change of state [well -> sick]) I got dizzy, so I stayed in bed. (= a change of state [not dizzy -> dizzy]) I got married ten years ago. (= a change of state [not married -> married]) I got tired. I got hungry. I got angry.
August 16, 2018
