Hazem
to second his motion that....dont understand this sentence There you have two ways of meeting health problems. The first fellow, not even sure he had anything organically wrong with him, was worried, depressed, on the road to defeat, want- ing somebody to "second his motion that he couldn't go forward".
Aug 16, 2018 4:00 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
His "motion" here means something he wants to make something happen. To "second" something means to agree with it and support it. He is trying to convince people that he cannot continue, and he wants someone to agree with him and support that idea with him.
August 16, 2018
The person is confused and "not sure if there's anything wrong". He needs someone to "second his motion" or "confirm" to him his own thoughts.
August 16, 2018
"second the motion" comes from language that is used in meetings or groups. In certain meetings, there are rules around how to make a decision. In some formal meetings, if someone wants the group to make a decision, that person will say "I move that we ________ (buy a car, jump up and down, go to Florida - whatever the group needs to decide to do.)" which means that the person thinks the group should decide to do the thing. If another person in the meeting agrees with that suggestion, they will say "I second the motion." which means "I agree that we should _______." If no one seconds the motion, it means that everyone thinks the idea is stupid and the group shouldn't do it. So the person feels exhausted. He's doesn't think he can do this and wants to make the decision to stop trying. He's looking for someone to agree with his opinion and he's using the language around meetings to express that thought.
August 16, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English