Rustam
"Has she ever been IN Russia" or "Has she ever been TO Russia"??? IN or TO? explain me please
Aug 16, 2018 7:55 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
"Has she ever been TO Russia?" The "have been to + place" construct in the present perfect tense, that says that you have visited a certain place and you possibly will/could visit it again, is always used with "to". On the other hand, you would use "in" in most other sentences (in other tenses), like "I live in Russia" or "I was in Russia five years ago".
August 16, 2018
Hi Rustam, "Been" is the participle of both GO and BE. 1. When you use the preposition "to", that means GO. For example "I've been to Ireland" ( it means I went to Ireland and I'm back now) 2. When you use "in" that means BE or LIVE. For example: "I've been in Spain for 5 years" ( I am still in Spain). 3. GONE is also the past participle of GO. "She's gone to Ireland" ( she's left and she's not back yet)
August 16, 2018
Has she been to Russia.
August 16, 2018
”Has she ever been to Russia?" "to" is the best word to use in this sentence. "in" is not wrong, though.
August 16, 2018
to. it would be, "has she ever been to Russia".
August 16, 2018
Rustam
Language Skills
English, Russian, Tajik
Learning Language
English