Volodya
What are N-words? --Tom Arnold Claims Donald Trump Called Son Eric The ‘R-Word’ On Alleged ’N-Word’ Tape -- Does an N-word refer to 'nigger' or ' negro' or both? In passing, 1) do you think even a child in the US would have to ask her parents or teachers what a 'N-word' means? :-) 2) why don't people simply say or write 'nigger' or 'negro' instead of the vague 'N-word'? To use the words does not necessairly mean you'll call a black with those words -- even if they are unacceptable in the society, I think.
Aug 17, 2018 5:19 AM
Answers · 3
R-word probably refers to "retard" which is a politically incorrect way of saying mentally disabled. The n-word certainly refers to "nigger" but that word is extremely unacceptable in every english speaking country. Im not sure at what age kids learn this word. People say "the n-word" in polite society because of the extreme negative connotations the word carries. In the US at least you will never see non-black people using the word in public. You will see some black people using the word but there is a debate in the black community about whether or not the the word should be used at all.
August 17, 2018
When something is contensious, some will always be ready to accuse for any use at all. It is a fact of human nature that we read into things issues that we expect to find, whether they are intended or not. So many activists use such tactics and bias knowingly, or unknowingly to create debate, controvosy, or for their own agendas. . In this case the n-word was indeed used for many years ina very negative way, far beyond simple description. It is entirely appropriate to object to being called it. It is just a shame that it is so polarised and thatrational reference to such words is not possible. . Still humans are far from rational in their workings. .
August 17, 2018
