Mohit
I've had problem with this word always?? what does this mean in this context? This is the definition of the word irony, but what does the word "subtle" mean here. Plz explain the in simplest way possible so that i wont forget. Irony is a subtle form of humour which involves saying the opposite to what you mean. and plz explain if the word subtle has more meanings. Thanks in advance :)
Aug 17, 2018 9:24 AM
Answers · 3
not easy to notice or understand, not obvious.
August 17, 2018
Subtle means that something exists, but that it is not obvious. It has a sense of being delicate, not immediately noticeable, indirect. For example, imagine two people walking into a room and greeting their friends. The first person walks into a room and loudly shouts "Hello! I am here!" The second person briefly smiles at everyone and says nothing. The second person is being subtle. It is the same basic idea with the specific example you gave. Irony being "subtle" here means that a person might not immediately notice the joke upon hearing it. It is a less obvious way of saying something funny.
August 17, 2018
"Subtle" means something like "not blatantly obvious". Gentle, discrete, relaxed.
August 17, 2018
