mengsicheng
Is there any mistake in my five sentences? Deforestation was the principal cause for unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, compared with 1.7% in Oceania and 0.2% in North America. Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, while the proportions of land degradation in other two countries were significantly lower. Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, but the proportions of land degradation in other two countries were significantly lower. Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, but the figures for other two countries were significantly lower. Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, while the figures for other two countries were significantly lower.
Aug 17, 2018 2:49 PM
Answers · 4
Deforestation was the principal cause for unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, compared with 1.7% in Oceania and 0.2% in North America. ok Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, while the proportions of land degradation in other two countries were significantly lower. ok Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, but the proportions of land degradation in the other two countries were significantly lower. "in other two countries" --> "in the other two countries " Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, but the figures for the other two countries were significantly lower. "other two countries" --> "in the other two countries" Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, while the figures for the other two countries were significantly lower. ditto The grammar is otherwise correct, but, Technically, if you are looking at a table of figures, or a graph, which exists now, then in scientific correspondence you use present tense for the numbers. Hence Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, while the figures for the other two countries were significantly lower. --> Deforestation was the principal cause for the unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, while the figures for the other two countries are significantly lower. The figures are lower. They remain l;ower, even though the events have completed. This applies to all your answers.
August 17, 2018
Deforestation was the principal cause for unproductive land in Europe, causing damage to 9.8% of land, compared with 1.7% in Oceania and 0.2% in North America. . >>.It's hard to understand why the main sentence still uses the past tense, Is this "the main sentence"? . Whoever wrote it is refering to some time in the past. I guess as soon as you have data in a table, then iot refers to a time before you created the table. Normally, data would tell you when it applies to. eg The following table contains deforestation estimates for 2007. . As the sentence is just in the past because someone wrote it that way. I don't understand you probem, sorry. . I answered this, hoping you woiuld get a better understanding. (Past, answered)
August 18, 2018
You can also answer the question in Chinese.
August 17, 2018
