Jocel Thornhill
does spanish have a word or phrase that is equivalent to the french 3rd person pronoun "on"?
Aug 17, 2018 3:42 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes, there is "se". En France, on peut visiter la tour Eiffel. -> Se puede visitar la torre Eiffel en Francia. And as you can see, the conjugation is the same as "él, ella, usted" :)
August 17, 2018
https://www.italki.com/question/444776 Excellent answer by Juan Carlos (above).
August 18, 2018
Yes, thank you Chris for the clarification.
August 18, 2018
As a followup question - "on" can mean "quelqu'un" (an unnamed person) or "tout le monde" (everybody) or "nous" (we). In Spanish ?? - on m'a dit que ... - En France, on parle français ... - Hier, on est allés au cinéma ...
August 17, 2018
Hola, Jocel: Además de "se", también pueden usarse impersonalmente "tú" o "uno/a": "En Francia, puedes (tú) visitar la torre Eiffel"; "En Francia, uno/una puede visitar la torre Eiffel". Saludos Gisela
August 17, 2018
Jocel Thornhill
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish