mengsicheng
Is there any mistake? And how to write this sentence better? The charts compare the causes of students of different ages when they choose a study and the support they receive from employers.
Aug 17, 2018 4:24 PM
Answers · 5
"The charts compare the causes of students of different ages when they choose a study and the support they receive from employers" The reason why this sentence is confusing js because you used "causes" in the wrong context. "Causes" is used in the wrong context. It also feels incomplete and what is in the sentence is not enough to understadn what you are trying to say. You should instead write the sentence like: "The charts compare the reasons behind the choice of study by students of different ages, and the support they recieve from employers to advance in their choices."
August 17, 2018
Hi Mengsicheng, The meaning of your sentence is unclear. I think that you meant to say, "The charts compare the REASONS WHY students of different ages choose a DEGREE and the support they receive from employers. I think by, "a study" you meant a university degree or "major"
August 17, 2018
Please refer to the answer as this comment was a mistake [emoji]
August 17, 2018
