Mike Wang
Common words that have two pronunciations? I don't mean the British or American way of pronouncing the same word. And it's not "either" or "neither" as well. It's like the word "read" which we pronounce it like "red" for its past form. For instance, record, bow, desert, life, present, wind, etc. I don't know the exact term for these words. It'd be better if you could provide the common ones as it'd be easier to remember. Please give your answer along with phonetic symbols and indicate that under what circumstances, the certain pronunciations would be used. Thanks very much!
Aug 18, 2018 3:23 AM
Answers · 10
Sow, which can be a verb for planting seeds or a noun for a female pig.
August 18, 2018
Hi Mike Wang, These kinds of words are called homographs, basically words that have more than one meaning that are spelled the same but may be pronounced differently. They are surprisingly common - some examples to add to your list: close, minute and wind. I hope it helps :) Take care, Triss
August 18, 2018
The word "lead" /lɛd/ means the metal element represented by the symbol Pb. And the verb "to lead" /lēd/ means to cause someone (or something) to follow. The word "read" /rɛd/ is the past tense of the verb "to read" /rēd/. These result in the frequent misspelling of "led" as "lead". It results in frequent misspelling of "led" (past tense of "to lead") as "lead".
August 18, 2018
live. Thanks for pointing it out!
August 18, 2018
life?
August 18, 2018
