Huy
What does "run through" means in this context? Hi, I came across this phrase in the following sentences: "A rainbow runs through it: colourful camera tricks – in pictures" "I set a long exposure and run through the frame carrying this Rainbow Rig" Source: https://www.theguardian.com/artanddesign/gallery/2018/aug/04/a-rainbow-runs-through-it-colourful-camera-tricks-in-pictures What does "run through" means in this context? Thank you for your help.
Aug 18, 2018 8:57 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"A rainbow runs through it: colourful camera tricks – in pictures" Used in the article's title, "rainbow runs through it" is merely a reference to the "Rainbow Rig" in the second sentence you copied. "I set a long exposure and run through the frame carrying this Rainbow Rig" In this case, to "run through the frame" means moving from one part of the camera frame to another. As you can see in the article, the path the writer took with the Rainbow (lighting) Rig adds an artistic element to the composition. That path somewhat resembles a river - and this is the meaning Kris explained. A side note, there's a movie called "A River Runs Through It" the title of which is a multi-level reference to the story's location, the events of a group of individuals and their lives together (like streams connecting to other streams and rivers), and a reference to the river-like journey of the main character's life from his late teens to his death.
August 18, 2018
In this case, "runs through" means "passes through", "flows within" or "intersects" something. Another common example is "rivers". We often say "A river runs through the city" if a river is in the middle of a city. This means that we have part of the city, then a river, and then the city continues on the other side of that river.
August 18, 2018
Huy
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English