Sergey
Beaten up man has irresistible desire. Banged-up man itches. Battered man reflected passion. Битому неймётся. Beaten up man has irresistible desire. Banged-up man itches. Battered man reflected passion. Could you tell me please does English language have a proverb or an idiom about a desire revanche for a defeated man or a nation or a state? The attempt by "some country" - a defeated country - to attain military power and nuclear armaments. - Banged-up man itches.
Aug 18, 2018 12:02 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
I presume you want one meaning that if someone is beaten they will want revenge? . Sorry, the only one I can think of is Revenge is a dish best served cold. It instead says that revenge should be obtained, later, calculated, not immediately. . Or from memory from scifi literature, Never fight a small man, he'll kill you.
August 18, 2018
I hope I understand your meaning. Here are a few suggestions for idioms and expressions about "not giving up". "Battered and beaten, but not destroyed" "Thrown down but not destroyed" "Making a comeback" "Live to fight another day" "Rise from the ashes" "On the rebound" "Back on track" Hope this helps
August 18, 2018
Hello, Peachey. Битому неймётся.
August 18, 2018
Hi Sergey, is this is a translation from Russian, could you please give us the original phrase in Russian? It will be much easier to help you then.
August 18, 2018
Sergey
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English