Tiffany lam
At the other end of scale What is it mean? Thank q

90% of women in Someland had completed secondary education and of those, half had graduated from an initial degree and 20% had gone on to postgraduate studies. At the other end of the scale we can see that by 1995 all girls were completing lower secondary, although 10% ended their schooling at this point.

Aug 18, 2018 5:54 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
"At the other end of the scale" means that we are now going to talk about the opposite in some way. . X% of the population are obese. At the other end of the scale, Y% are considered underweight. . Z% of answers are useless. At the other end of the scale, B% are really good answers. . Here, in your quotation, they talk of post-graduate degrees, then at the other end of the scale, they talk about much earlier school qualifications (lower secondary school). Hope it helps
August 18, 2018
scale - a meaures of size, a ruler - a set of (usually) numbers that you measure something against. At one end (simple) .... middle ... at the other end complex small ....medium .... large 0cm 1cm 2cm 3cm ... 10cm It was a large building, of the same sort of scale as the Empire State building. believeable .... not beliveable fact ...plausible... fiction Very poor answers ....poor answers ... ok answers ... good answers ... exceptionally good answers . On a scale of 1 to 10, how good was the movie?
August 18, 2018
Hi Nelson, I can only guess. Secondary education is high school, usually 9-12th year. Lower secondary would be perhaps year 9 and 10? An initial degree should be university (a two or more likely four year degree after high school) and post-graduate studies could mean after the initial degree, but it more usually means after a masters. It isn't entirely clear from the writing, but those are my best guesses.
August 18, 2018
Tiffany lam
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese