Danyel
To sum up, it was... To sum up, it was an unforgettable experience. & Summing up, it was an unforgettable experience. What is the difference?
Aug 18, 2018 8:08 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hey Danyel, They all have pretty much the same meaning, which is 'to give a brief and accurate summary, description, assessment, or representation of something (= to summarize).'' It is correct to say either ''To sum up, it was an unforgettable experience'' or ''Summing up, it was an unforgettable experience''. However, you might want to rewrite this sentence in other ways, as follows: E.g.: ''In summary, it was an unforgettable experience.'' E.g.: ''In brief, it was an unforgettable experience.'' E.g.: ''To say it briefly, it was an unforgettable experience.'' Hope you have understood it!
August 18, 2018
Hi Danyel, They are similar. They are both used as adverbs at the begginning of the sentence to briefly summerize the topic of the conversation.
August 18, 2018
Sentence structure similar, as Paola says. They also means the same thing.
August 18, 2018
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French