Danyel
Read it out loud
... Read it out loud
 & Read it out
 & Read it aloud What is the difference?
Aug 18, 2018 8:09 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
They all mean the same thing.
August 18, 2018
Hey Danyel, how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! I should tell you that all of these expressions mean the same thing: 1) 'Read (something) out' = it means 'to read something aloud'. E.g.: ''Please read it out so everyone can hear you.'' E.g.: ''She read out the names loudly.'' 2) 'Read (something) aloud' = to read something in a loud voice so that other people can hear you. E.g.: ''I was obliged to read the letter aloud.'' E.g.: ''He read aloud to us from the newspaper.'' 3) 'Read (something) out loud' = it means 'to read something audibly/aloud''. E.g.: ''I sometimes find myself reading the paper out loud.'' E.g.: ''Shall I stop reading this poem out loud?'' Hope that helps!!! :)
August 18, 2018
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French