Dee Wolfe
Is this right? Thank you! 日本語の宿題は時々やさしいでも時々難しい Is the Kanji for やさしい、優しい?Oops! My base language is English.
Aug 19, 2018 2:12 AM
Answers · 2
Here is what I know 易しい is used for describing difficulty. The kanji used in it means simple 優しい is used for describing personality. The kanji used for this one means gentle or tender Some examples I found その問題(もんだい)は易しいことがわかった。 I found the problem was easy. 彼女 (かのじょ) は彼 (かれ) に優しい。 She is kind to him. (Literally: she is gentle to him) Hope this helps haha
August 19, 2018
easy is 易(やさ)しい, but, we dont use this kanji as やさしい anymore in newspapers nor school textbooks. We write it in hiragana. We have an old word 容易(ようい) which means easy.
August 19, 2018
