[Deactivated user]
Deadly serious business. What is the business? Is it where those who are engaged in the business may die? Or it is some idiom?
Aug 19, 2018 5:32 AM
Answers · 6
"Deadly serious" is an idiom. It means that something is as serious as death and is not to be interpreted as a joke. In this case, business is just something that has to be done, perhaps an errand or a task, and may not be the literal definition of business.
August 19, 2018
Thank you, Bill!
August 20, 2018
The word deadly in this context is used as an intensifier. It magnifies the meaning lets the listener or reader know this is far more serious than a normal use of the word.
August 19, 2018
Nanren888, thank you!
August 19, 2018
Are you joking? No, I am deadly serious. (Emphasis only. No death involved) . So, he lied to the judge? That is a deadly serious business. "Business" can be used for events, happenings, and series of them, without any refernce to makling money, or commerce or any such thing.. . What's this business about them dating? Yes, it's true. I'm deadly serious. (No death involved. No commerce, business)
August 19, 2018
