선한
What does "figure" mean in this conversation? PHOEBE: Yeah, right! See, he gave up something, but then he got those magic beans. And then he woke up, and there was this, this big plant outside his window, full of possibilities and stuff.. And he lived in a village, and you live in The Village... RACHEL: Okay, but Pheebs, Pheebs, Jack gave up a cow, I gave up an orthodontist. Okay, I-I-I know, I know I didn't love him- PHOEBE: Oh, see, Jack did love the cow. RACHEL: But see, it was a plan. Y'know, it was clear. It was figured out, and now everything's just kinda like- PHOEBE: Floopy? RACHEL: Yeah. MONICA: So what, you're not the only one. I mean, half the time we don't know where we're going. You've just gotta figure at some point it's all gonna come together, and it's just gonna be... un-floopy. "figure" occurs twice here. 1. It was figured out 2. You've just gotta figure what do those mean? and I'd appreciate you letting me teach similar expressions.what is the meaning of "come together" ?
Aug 19, 2018 7:00 AM
Answers · 1
1. It was figured out is a figure of speech meaning worked out/ planned in this sentence it means her plan was set. 2. Youve just got to figure is a very american saying and it means that whats you have to think. 3. Come together refers to the plan working, all the different bits of the plan working so that everyhing happens correctly
August 19, 2018
