Aslan
How can I know when a verb is -er ou -é ? Thank you. Il a mangE Ou Je veux mangER . Pourquoi - é ou - er ? Merci
Aug 19, 2018 1:29 PM
Answers · 7
Time to buy a textbook. The passé composé is explained in the second or third month of a serious adult beginner class.
August 19, 2018
Il a mangé, the tense here is the passe compose and means "he ate" Ou Je veux manger, here the writer is talking about i want to do something, in this case "to eat" the infinitive of "to eat" so I want to eat is a wish I'd recommend working with something like kwiziq.com which takes you through the grammer of French pretty well
August 19, 2018
thank you ,merci )
August 20, 2018
Hello Aslan, As a native, I will unable to explain Why we have to chose between "é" or "er". Of course, I could explain the differences between the "infinitif" and the different tenses which exist in French. But, when, a long time ago, I was on school benches, I learned a rule : > Quand on a un doute sur la teminaison d'un verbe du premier groupe, le remplacer par un verbe du troisième groupe comme mordre ou pendre. Si cela sonne correctement, ne rien chnager sur la terminaison Exemples : > "Il a mangé" J'ai le choix entre "il a mordre" ou "il a mordu" : Le premier ne va pas du tout. je choisis donc "Il a mordu" qui se termine par un participe passé". par analogie, j'écrirai donc "Il a mangé" qui utilise également un participe passé. > Je veux manger" J'ai le choix entre"je veux mordre" ou "je veux mordu" : On ne rencontre jamais "je veux mordu" qui est incorrect. Il ne reste que "je veux mordre" qui utilise un infinitif. On choisira donc "je veux manger" qui utilise également un infinitif > REGLE : remplacer le verbe du premier groupe par un verbe du troisième groupe ( pendre, mordre, etc, ...)
August 20, 2018
It's just past vs present. Recognise it by the surrounding words ie mangé will come along with one of the versions of 'to have' like 'a' or 'sont'. Manger will come along with another conjugated verb. Je VEUX manger or je VAIS manger. This is how we tell them apart.
August 20, 2018
