Eva_D
ученик или студент? What is the most usual word for a student in Russian ? Especially between "ученик" and "студент"? is the first for every learning thing and the second only for school? How do you use it every day? thanks for your help!
Aug 19, 2018 4:36 PM
14
3
Answers · 14
When we're talking about a school student we use the first word: "ученик". When we're talking about a university or college student we use the second word: "студент".
August 19, 2018
школьница, школьник - écolier, écoliere. It is your _status_, occupation rather than a role:) ученица, ученик - élève, disciple. It is the counterpart of "teacher". It is more your role with relation to somebody. ученик Христа (Christ's disciple/pupil) моя ученица (means: I taught her, in past or now) Когда учитель обращается к ученикам... When a teacher speaks to his/her class (to the students)... Отношения учителя и ученика Also take a look at this: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/07/Russian_school_graph_paper.jpg
August 20, 2018
Ученик - is 1. about school, 2. about kids, 3. about apprentices, and it`s a "native" word. Студент - is a loanword and refers mostly to higher or afterschool studies. You may also find учащийся/учащиеся (Sg/Pl) - it`s a formal word with more general meaning.
August 19, 2018
студент(ка) is an university student, étudiant(e). It is rather your (formal) status, like "boy" or "programmer". Also identity to some extent: there are lifestyles characteristic for students, and to some extent students are proud with those lifestyles and being different from other people with their different conerns:) This word can be used sometimes in a way similar to ученик: namely, "ученик университета" is NEVER used, only "студент университета". A professor can say both "она моя ученица" and "она моя студентка". The former means something mores personal: I teach/I've taught her. I mean: i can say this thinking of how I'm explaining stuff to her. Or how we both are proud with that. A personal aspect of teaching, like with Christ. THe latter means our "formal" status with respect to each other: I work in universtiy, she studies there, she's in my class. Of course the latter implies some of the former, and the former may imply some of the latter. But accents are different:) There's major difference between English and Russian usage! When English speakers introduce themselves formally in Russian Notebook here, they can write "я - студент". A Russian would not do so!!! A Russian would write "Я учусь в университете" to define his/her occupation now. Young people often hear the same (a bit silly:)) question: "ты работаешь или учишься?" A bit clumsy, becase 1. why this is important? 2. why these two options:) and it is asked way too often:) "Я - студент" sounds like "I drink beer, play video-games, start preparing to exam sessions too late, and 2 month ago I kissed a girl/boy for the frist time! I'm mostly happy but I have hangover."
August 20, 2018
ученик is about school (elementary school, secondary school, language school, computer school, ...) студент - ONLY for the university учащийся/учащиеся (learner/learners) Great job, keep it up. If you need any help, don't hesitate to ask me. Have a nice day.
August 21, 2018
Eva_D
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Esperanto, French, Norwegian, Polish, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Esperanto, Norwegian, Polish, Russian, Spanish